Membership

Gift Membership now available

The ideal gift for the triathlete in your life this festive season, suitable for the beginner to the elite.

Social feed

Congratulations to our 2018 Award Winners

Published:

Presentation of our 2018 Annual Award winners and Adult League winners is due to take place at our AGM on Wednesday 17th October, with presentation of Children's League winners on 17th November.

The 2018 Annual Awards and Adult League awards will be presented at the AGM.

The 2018 East Region AGM is set for 7:30pm on Wednesday 17th October at Novotel Stansted.  Details

Annual Awards

From the nominations made over the summer as part of the Triathlon England Annual Awardsthe representatives of the East Region Committee voted for each of the category winners based upon the supporting information for each nominee and our Award winners are:

  • GO TRI Organiser: Mark Harman, TriHarman-Norfolk
  • Participation Coach: Colin Bradley, Leighton Buzzard Tri Club
  • Children’s Coach: Rav Dighe, Aloha Tri
  • Commercial Event: St Neots Triathlon 
  • Club Event: Gosfield Lake Triathlon, Born2Tri
  • Childrens Event: Discovery Childrens Open Water Triathlon
  • Technical Official: Samantha Fielding
  • Volunteer: Alice Barnes, Meridian Tri Club
  • Young Volunteer:  Naomi Holt, Tri-Force
  • Club: TRISudbury

The above will be presented their awards at the East Region AGM and their names with their supporting nomination information will go forwarded to the Triathlon England National Awards.

 

Adult League

With the completion of all twenty one events in the 2018 Adult League the Individual Standings and Club Standings are now finalised.  The top three in each category will be presented their awards at the AGM.  Those awards being:

Junior Female

  1. Charlotte Gowers, Infinity Triathlon Club
  2. Sasha Vail, Walden Tri
  3. Anna Firth, Ipswich Triathlon Club

Junior Male

  1. Luke Lynds, Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club
  2. Alex Harrison, Stowmarket Striders Running Club
  3. Harrison Smith, East Essex Triathlon Club

Senior Female

  1. Tylisha Preston
  2. Anna Robey, Harlow Tri Club
  3. Shan Bendall, TRISudbury

Senior Male

  1. John Beardsworth, Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club
  2. Liam Gentry, Rock Estate
  3. Adam Bamford, Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club

Veteran Female

  1. Charlotte Smith, Thetford Athletics Club
  2. Tina Southgate, Born2Tri
  3. Gail Nicholls, Harlow Tri Club

Veteran Male

  1. Simon Smith, Thetford Athletics Club
  2. Phil Jarvis
  3. Benoit Bely, Walden Tri

Super Veteran Female

  1. Elspeth Goodspeed, Meridian Triathlon Club
  2. Karen Cole, Roding Valley Tri
  3. Teresa Harman, TriHarman-Norfolk

Super Veteran Male

  1. Paul Spowage, Born2Tri
  2. Christopher Thornton, TRISudbury
  3. Neil Rowland Hall, Meridian Triathlon Club

Club

  1. Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club
  2. TRISudbury
  3. Harlow Tri Club
 

 

Children's League

Twelve events comprised the 2018 East Regions Children's League. Awards will be presented on 17th November, with venue tbc but likley a Chelmsford bowling alley as per recent years. More details to follow on social media.  Below are the current top 3 standings per category as at 11-Oct-2018 as ratified by Children's League Coordinator.

TriStart Female

  1. Daisy Harty, Walden Tri
  2. Isabella Duffin, West Suffolk Wheelers
  3.  

TriStart Male

  1. Arthuer Sallows, Cambridge Triathlon Club
  2. Tristan de Belligny
  3. Theo Taylor, Walden Tri

TriStar1 Female

  1. Billie-Jordan Butler, Huub Academy
  2. Isabel Moore, West Suffolk Wheelers
  3. Emma Harding, East Essex Triathlon Club

TriStar1 Male

  1. Edward Taylor, Walden Tri
  2. Reuben Alty, Ipswich Triathlon Club
  3. Samuel Blackwell, West Suffolk Wheelers

TriStar2 Female

  1. Amelie Crabb, Ipswich Triathlon Club
  2. Florence Crowley, Tri-Force
  3. Elizabeth McCluskey, Cambridge Triathlon Club  

TriStar2 Male

  1. Lewis Buchallet, Walden Tri
  2. Tom Wood, Discovery Tri
  3. Liam Conway, BRJ Run and Tri 

TriStar3 Female

  1. Antonia Jubb, Tri-Force
  2. Poppy Branton, Ipswich Triathlon Club
  3. Millie Robson, Walden Tri 

TriStar3 Male

  1. Elliot Gladwell, Ipswich Triathlon Club
  2. Oliver Hitchcock, Ipswich Triathlon Club
  3. Jake Latham, Walden Tri

Youth Female

  1. Christina Durbin, Tri-Force
  2. Rose Branton, Ipswich Triathlon Club
  3. Jessica Thorn, Tri-Force

Youth Male

  1. Liam Bell, Cambridge Triathlon Club
  2. Scott Carpenter, Hoddesdon Tri Club
  3. Charlie Barnes, Cambridge Triathlon Club

 

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...