Pre-register for 2019

Accenture World Triathlon Mixed Relay Nottingham

Be the first to know about the Accenture World Triathlon Mixed Relay Nottingham 2019 with event distances for everyone, from first-time triathletes through to Britain’s best age-groupers, along with spectator and volunteering opportunities.

Social feed

Record Numbers at Regional Relays

Published:

A record number of 95 teams attended the 2018 Bedford Team Relays incorporating East Region Relay Championships at Box End Park on Sunday 27th May.

This exciting race format is based upon Sprint Triathlon distances with each of three members of the team completing a 750m swim before each completing a 20km bike and finishing with each team member running 5km. With teams falling into male, female or mixed categories.

With the power of youth on their side the Walden Whippersnappers of Mael Belly, Peter Cooke and Ross Broomfield led the way and powered through to win in an impressive time of 03:02:32, followed by Walland Valley Tri’s Ben’s Boys: Rich Morson, Will Spencer and Ben Smith in second place in 03:08:28 and only just over one minute later third place was taken by Tri Sport Epping’s TSE 1 comprising Simon Theobald, Lewis Calcutt and Mark Elson in 03:09:50

The Mixed category teams were also recording some impressive times with all three podium finishers in the top 6. Greenlight PT’s Green Machines made up of Adam Gibson, Paulina Sutton and Jonathan Hoggett was the first mixed team and 4th overall in a time of 03:11:21.  Local team FFF Fabulous from Bedford Harriers, Alastair Fadden, Billy Fadden and Gillian Fullen were the second mixed team in 03:19:28 (5th overall) followed by WV Tri’s Splash, Spin, Sprint comprising Mark Weathersby, Rachel Burton and Chris Stuckey finishing off  the mixed podium in 03:22:07 and 6th overall.

The ladies also enjoyed a great day’s racing and again some very impressive splits were recorded. Tri Sport Epping found themselves on the podium again this time with their TSE 3 team of Sally Baker, Louise Rawlinson and Jenni Anderson placing 1st female team in a time of 03:48:11.  Greenlight PT were also taking another share of the glory with the Greenlight Goddesses, Nicole Clarke, Nicola Stevenson and Sacha Trude grabbing 2nd place in 03:50:53 and completing the winning line up in third place was WV Tri, with a podium placement in all three groups, as the Lycra Virgins, Nicky Garatt, Nicola Ferguson and Danielle Martin finished in a time of 03:52:15

0

Added to this year was a new Veterans prize for team comprising all team members over the youthful age of 50.  The trophies went to Mandy Bontrhone, Sarah Watson and Mark Spanswick from the Shires Triers 3 team coming home in a time of 03:59:32.

It was great to see representatives from 16 clubs throughout the local area and beyond (11 representing the East Region) and one individual team of friends; such was the diversity of the event.

Look out for details of 2019's version.

Results can be found here

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...