East

Meet the athletes

Want to find out more about the Great Britain Triathlon Team?

Get to know the 36 athletes on the UK Sport Lottery Funded World-Class Olympic and Paralympic Performance Programme.

Social feed

Trifarm's Sprint Triathlon

Points allocation from the ninth race of the 2019 East Region League.

Trifarm's Sprint Triathlon, 23rd June, was the ninth event of the 2019 League 

 

Points to East Clubs

Club Name M1 M2 M3 L1 L2 TotAL
TRISudbury 8,768 7,746 6,867 8,107 7,727 39,215
Walden Tri 9,898 8,978 0 9,453 9,139 37,468
Born2Tri 9,770 7,845 0 8,593 0 26,208
Springfield Striders 8,152 0 0 8,475 0 16,627
Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 10,000 0 0 0 0 10,000
Thetford Athletics Club 9,432 0 0 0 0 9,432
Stortford Tri 8,934 0 0 0 0 8,934
Clacton Triathlon Club 8,829 0 0 0 0 8,829
Tri Sport Epping 7,508 0 0 0 0 7,508
Harlow Tri Club 0 0 0 7,495 0 7,495
Meridian Triathlon Club 0 0 0 6,290 0 6,290


The three highest scoring men and two highest scoring women TE members from a club count towards a clubs total score for a league event.

The clubs five best event scores comprise the clubs total score for the season.

Current 2019 Club Standings

 

Points to East Triathlon England Members

Name Club M-F Time Pts
John Beardsworth Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club M 01:01:28 10,000
Mael Bely Walden Tri M 01:02:06 9,898
Ali Henson Born2Tri M 01:02:55 9,770
SIMON Smith Thetford Athletics Club M 01:05:10 9,432
Benoit Bely Walden Tri M 01:08:28 8,978
Matt McRandal Stortford Tri M 01:08:48 8,934
Jonathan Martin Clacton Triathlon Club M 01:09:37 8,829
Ian Ledieu TRISudbury M 01:10:06 8,768
Abigail Kerr Walden Tri F 01:12:47 9,453
Helena Dyce Walden Tri F 01:15:17 9,139
Ian Gowers Springfield Striders M 01:15:24 8,152
Oliver Scarborough Born2Tri M 01:18:21 7,845
Andrew Bigg TRISudbury M 01:19:21 7,746
Tina Southgate Born2Tri F 01:20:04 8,593
Charlotte Gowers Springfield Striders F 01:21:11 8,475
Freddy Casallas Tri Sport Epping M 01:21:52 7,508
Sarah Hibble TRISudbury F 01:24:52 8,107
Jessie Humphries TRISudbury F 01:29:02 7,727
Alasdair Sutherland TRISudbury M 01:29:31 6,867
Helen Barrell Harlow Tri Club F 01:31:48 7,495
Lisa Sutherland TRISudbury F 01:35:57 7,170
Cathy Beard TRISudbury F 01:40:41 6,833
Rebecca Edwards TRISudbury F 01:48:35 6,336
Beth Hart Meridian Triathlon Club F 01:49:23 6,290

As a 2019 league race, up to 10,000 points are awarded to each other competitor based upon their time in comparison to that of their genders winner.

Triathlon England (TE) members registered to the East region, carry those points towards the league. Those joining TE part way through the season may count their points from previous seasons events in the league.
If you believe you should appear in the list above please email adultleague@triathlonenglandeast.org.

Current 2019 Individual Standings

 

Notes

East Region League points are earned by Triathlon England (TE) members registered to the East region at the races that comprise the Region's League.

Those joining TE part way through the season may count their points from previous seasons events in the league.

If you believe you should be included please email adultleague@triathlonenglandeast.org as you may have registered with TE after TEHQ supplied us with a list of East members, or you might be registered with TEHQ to a different region.

Club affiliation is taken from the membership data base extract that has been shared with the regional league coordinator. If you wish for your affiliation to be different for 2019 to that which is on your TE membership card, please contact adultleague@triathlonenglandeast.org and change the club name on your TE membership card when you next renew.

Other queries or observations can also be emailed to adultleague@triathlonenglandeast.org.

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...