Accenture World Triathlon Mixed Relay Nottingham

Early Bird Window open for event entry and grandstand tickets!

This year it's all about the teams! Take on a relay or build your tribe and claim your blue carpet moment on June 7 in Nottingham.

Elite Race Teams

On Saturday 2 September 2017 a collective of elite Mixed Relay teams will compete for the British Triathlon Mixed Relay Cup

Elite Teams will be formed around British Triathlon’s Performance Centres, seeing highly experienced elite triathletes on the British Triathlon Performance Programme compete alongside up and coming talent.

Teams will comprise two men and two women who each complete the short-course triathlon (300m swim, 7.5km bike, 1.5km run) before ‘tagging’ their teammate to take over. Teams set to be included are quartets from Leeds, Loughborough, Stirling, Cardiff, Bath and Nottingham amongst others. There will also be Great Britain Under-23 and Junior squads, with the potential of international team inclusion.

Confirmed Athletes and International Teams

Team Australia

Having won the 2017 ITU Mixed Relay World Championship title in Hamburg, the Australian team has now confirmed its participation in the British Triathlon Mixed Relay Cup Nottingham on 2 September.

The Australian team for the British Triathlon Mixed Relay Cup has been labeled as a team of ‘young guns’, and will feature Matthew Hauser, who was part of the gold medal winning team in Hamburg.

Team Line-Up

  • Jessica Claxton
  • Lorcan Redmond
  • Jaz Hedgeland
  • Matt Hauser
 

Team Bath

With two podium finishing athletes this year, Bath is a strong young team who will be looking to take the Mixed Relay Cup on the 2nd September.

Team Line-Up

  • Megan McDonald
  • Will Crudgington
  • Elle Twentymann
  • Alex Chantler Mayne
 

Team Canada

Paula Findlay, a former winner of multiple ITU World Triathlon Series races, is expected to line up as part of the Canadian team. Canada were fifth, one place behind Great Britain, in the ITU Mixed Relay World Championships.

Team Line-Up

  • Paula Findlay
  • Matthew Sharpe
  • Joanna Brown
  • Jeremy Briand
 

Team Cardiff

Iestyn Harrett has three ETU Top 10 finishes this year with Jenny Manners finishing 2nd at Weert.

Team Line-Up

 

Team GB Juniors

GB Juniors will be looking to capitalize on their already successful year with many individual achievements so far in 2017.

Dan Slater and Matt Willis took 1st and 2nd respectively at the 2017 Youth European Championship Festival.

Team Line-Up

 

Team GB U23

Sian Rainsley and Sam Dickinson were both part of the U23 Mixed relay team who took Gold in Velence and will look to take the Mixed Relay Cup in Nottingham.

Team Line-Up

 

Team Germany

Germany were tenth in the 2017 ITU Mixed Relay World Championships in Hamburg.

Team Line-Up

  • Peer Sönksen
  • Gabriel Allgayer
  • Marie Horn
  • Nina Eim
 

Team Japan

Japan were eleventh in the 2017 ITU Mixed Relay World Championships in Hamburg.

Team Line-Up

  • Fuka Sega
  • Koki Yamamoto
  • Minami Kubono
  • Ryousuke Maeda
 

Team Leeds I

Georgia Taylor-Brown was part of the U23 Mixed relay team who won Gold at Valence where she has also won took an individual Gold at Velence to add to her World Cup win in Madrid earlier in the year.

The Leeds I team has Top GB Talent and with all athletes claiming podium finishes in ITU Events this year.

Team Line-Up

 

Team Leeds II

Leeds II have many successes this year. Lucy Hall was part of the GB team who took 4th in Hamburg, and Aaron Royle has joined Leeds II with his recent training taking place at the Leeds Performance Centre.

Team Line-Up

 

Team London

London will showcase the best of the London Performance centre and features India Lee who took fifth place in Kitzbühel at the 2017 ETU Triathlon European Championships

Team Line-Up

  • Gillian Sanders
  • Anthony Haynes
  • India Lee
  • Luke Penny
 

Team Loughborough I

This Loughborough team contains Ben Dijkstra, one of the biggest up and coming talents in the UK, who comes into the mixed relay cup fresh off the back of a win in Lausanne at the ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup.

With Sophie Coldwell in the form of her life and Jodie Stimpson's experience this team is a strong contender to become the first winners of the Mixed Relay Cup

Team Line-Up

 

Team Loughborough II

Loughborough II all have experience competing in the Mixed Relay event with James Teagle part of the U23 Team who won Gold at Velence.

Team Line-Up

 

Team Nottingham

Libby Coleman is part of the Nottingham team, one of the bright prospects in the England Talent squad.

Team Line-Up

  • Libby Coleman
  • Jimmy Kershaw
  • Nixie Turner
  • Connor Bentley
 

Team Stirling I

Erin Wallace currently leads the Junior Series and is in the line up for Team Stirling I.

Team Line-Up

 

Team Stirling II

More details coming soon

Team Line-Up

  • Natalie Milne
  • Guy Evans-Haggerty
  • Iona Miller
  • Cameron Main
 

Team Wales U23

More details coming soon

Team Line-Up

  • Abbie Williams
  • Liam Lloyd
  • Issy Morris
  • Deri Stewart
 

All Teams

A full list of the athletes representing each team are listed below:

Australia

  • Jessica Claxton
  • Lorcan Redmond
  • Jaz Hedgeland
  • Matt Hauser

Bath

  • Megan McDonald
  • Will Crudgington
  • Elle Twentymann
  • Alex Chantler Mayne

Canada

  • Paula Findlay
  • Matthew Sharpe
  • Joanna Brown
  • Jeremy Briand

Cardiff

GB Juniors

GB U23

Germany

  • Peer Sönksen
  • Gabriel Allgayer
  • Marie Horn
  • Nina Eim

Japan

  • Fuka Sega
  • Koki Yamamoto
  • Minami Kubono
  • Ryousuke Maeda

Leeds I

Leeds II

London

  • India Lee
  • Anthony Haynes
  • Gillian Sanders
  • Luke Penny

Loughborough I

Loughborough II

Nottingham

  • Libby Coleman
  • Jimmy Kershaw
  • Nixie Turner
  • Connor Bentley

Stirling I

Stirling II

  • Natalie Milne
  • Guy Evans-Haggerty
  • Iona Miller
  • Cameron Main

Wales U23

  • Abbie Williams
  • Liam Lloyd
  • Issy Morris
  • Deri Stewart
 

The objective for this one-off, showcase event in 2017 is to provide the best profile of the sport with the best athletes. In 2018, the intention is to host a series of qualifying events that will provide opportunities for more teams to qualify for the Final.

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...