Meet the athletes

Want to find out more about Great Britain's elite stars?

Get to know some of British Triathlon’s elite squad and hear about how they got into triathlon

London Region Awards

Published:

2017 has been a very busy year for Triathlon across the London region, and 100's of triathletes came together to celebrate success, and hear from one of our junior stars

Sunday 29 October saw 100s of triathletes of all ages come together for the London Regional Awards to celebrate our 2017 Junior and Senior award winners.

 

The London Triathlon Committee put on lively evening brilliantly compared by Steve Trew with an inspiring presentation from Alex Yee, on his journey from Crystal Palace Juniors to the British Triathlon Squad.  

During the year we have had excellent support from VONCRANK who sponsored our London Senior League and awards, additional support and sponsorship from Make Sweat, Dolphin Kick, Kitbrix, SaddleDrunk, and Six Physio [and we have to say a thank you to Alex Elferink from Serpentine RC for the doughnuts which were devoured quickly.] 

Both Junior and Senior league winners tables saw a wide range of clubs being represented after some excellent events and keenly contested age groups.

Congratulations to Christo Chilton for being chosen for the Jack Boericke award and to Ful-on Tri for their clean sweep of the Senior League team awards.

Thank you to everyone for coming and making it such an enjoyable event. See you all again next year!

The photo gallery from the evening is at the link HERE.  Where you can view and purchase copies if you would like to.

VOLUNTEER AWARD WINNERS

AWARD WINNER
Young Volunteer of the Year tbc
Volunteer of the Year Graham Davies
Technical Official of the Year Alan Spelling
Children's Coach of the Year Audrey Livingston
Participation Coach of the Year Tim George
Children's Event of the Year Trinity Triathlon
Club Event of the Year Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon (Series)
Commercial Event of the Year A J Bell London Triathlon
Club of the Year Greenwich Tritons

VONCRANK LONDON LEAGUE TEAM WINNERS

  1st 2nd 3rd
Mens Team Ful-on Triathlon Club Crystal Palace Triathletes Clapham Chasers
Womens Team Ful-on Triathlon Club Crystal Palace Triathletes Serpentine RC
Mixed Team Ful-on Triathlon Club Crystal Palace Triathletes Serpentine RC
MOB match Ful-on Triathlon Club Crystal Palace Triathletes Serpentine RC

VONCRANK LONDON AGE GROUP WINNERS

Age Group 1st Club 2nd Club 3rd Club
20-24

Archie St Aubyn

Daniel Pinn

Optima RT

Crystal Palace Triathletes

    Nicloas Rao Windrush TC
  Sian Morgan Ful-on TC Amy Ellerker Ful-on TC Jess wenlock Optima RT
25-29 Will Russell Thames Turbo James Ellis Ful-on TC Nicolas De Bouillane Ful-on TC
  Faye Sanders Ful-on TC Natasha Raggett Crystal Palace Triathletes Sophie Ovens Crystal Palace Triathletes
30-34 Riccardo Composto Clapham Chasers Angelo Bella Thames Turbo TC Iain Beable Clapham Chasers
  Rebecca  Goodwin Windrush TC Estelle Mclaughlin Ealing Triathletes Cheryl Boshi Ful-on TC

35-39
Gary Laybourne South  London Harriers Rob Parry   Crystal Palace Triathletes Christian Moxon   Clapham Chasers
  Christina Jenkins Ful-on TC Nell Kenny Ful-on TC Aileen Robinson Thames Turbo TC
40-44 Euan Lees   Ful-on TC  Ian Shaw Thames Turbo TC Matthew White Crystal Palace Triathletes
  Carolyn Mcnamara South London Harriers Louise Green Clapham Chasers Catriona Tuplin Crystal Palace Triathletes
45-49 Kamal Jabre Optima RT Chris Scott  Thames Turbo TC James Beckinsale Optima RT
  Rachel Rowan Thames Turbo TC  Hilary Davies Kingfisher Triathetes Sarah La Hausse Ful-on TC
50-54 Rob Argles Ful-on TC Alan Lightfoot Thames Turbo TC John Warton Clapham Chasers
  Alex Marzec  Hampstead TC Zoe Woodward East London Triathletes Lucy Pickering Windrush TC
55-59 Gareth Robson Crystal Palace Triathletes Nick Mc Namara South London Harriers Mike Powell Ful-on TC
  Allison Purnell Crystal Palace Triathletes Teresa Willcox Thames Turbo TC Kerstin Mogull Ful-on TC
60-64 Philip Logoreci     Clapham Chasers Mark Hoolahan  Crystal Palace Triathletes David Crockwell Crystal Palace Triathletes
  Andrea Sanders-Reece Serpentine RC Hilary Walker Serpentine RC    
65-69 Christopher Owens Optima RT Franz Werndle The Stragglers TC Ian Hall Serpentine RC
  Margaret Sills Serpentine RC Ann Kinahan Serpentine RC    
70-74 Robin Jamieson    Croydon Striders        
             

Open Para Category

Hareen Thallianathan Windrush TC        
  Gary Donald London Fields TC        
  Fran Brown London Fields TC        

 

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

Enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...