Age-Group Success in the Spanish Southwest

Published:

The Great Britain Age-Group Team travelled to Punta Umbria for the ETU Duathlon European Championships last weekend. Athletes enjoyed a very successful championships, taking home a total of 67 medals, including 21 gold, 22 silver and 24 bronze across both sprint and standard distance races.

Jump to: Age-Group Sprint Distance | Age-Group Standard Distance | What is Age-Group?

 

Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Championships | AG Sprint

On the Saturday, athletes took 35 medals from the sprint distance duathlon, comprising of 10 gold, 13 silver and 12 bronze medals.

Britain’s fastest male and female athletes across the 5km run, 20km bike and 2.5km run were Henry Hart, who was the third fastest overall male age group racer as he took gold in M20-24 in a time of 00:55:13, and a joint third overall female  time (01:04:19) from Natalie Duncombe and Katie Latham, who won silver medals in F30-34 and F35-39 respectively.

Medal Medallists
Gold Lucy Bednall (F16-19), Henry Hart (M20-24), Megan Powell (F25-29), Marie Brush (F40-44), Claire Hall (F45-49), Nikki Weatherley (F50-54), Trish Barton (F55-59), Ann Cook (F60-64), Susan Watson (F65-69), Mary White (F70-74)
Silver Zara Knowles (F16-19), Samuel Hughes (M16-19), Caitlin Peers (F20-24), Natalie Duncombe (F30-34), Katie Latham (F35-39), Bruce Raeside (M35-39), Robert White (M45-49), Cathy Dawson (F50-54), Chris Nicoll (M50-54), Anne Walton (F55-59), Jenny Wakeman (F60-64), Lynn Munro (F65-69), Alan Churcher (M75-79)
Bronze Kate Driscoll (F16-19), Joshua Vail (M16-19), Rachael Vatter (F20-24), David Pearson (M20-24), Ella Neale (F25-29), Nina Atherton (F30-34), Laura Pescott (F35-39), Claire Pluckrose (F50-54), Joanne Bednall (F55-59), Heather Lambert (F60-64), Margaret Huyton (F70-74), David Gilbert (M75-79

Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Championships | AG Standard

The final day of the weekend saw British athletes take 32 medals from the standard distance duathlon, comprising of 11 gold, 9 silver and 12 bronze medals.

Lucy Davies (F25-29) was crowned the fastest female overall across the 10km run, 40km bike and 5km run. Davies crossed the line in 01:57:39 after a commanding performance saw her record the fastest times over each leg of the race, including a cycle that was five minutes faster than 2nd place finisher, Rita Maria Lopes (POR).

Medal Medallists
Gold Luke Lynds (M18-19), Madeleine Nutt (F20-24), Jacob Shannon (M20-24), Lucy Davies (F25-29), Bruce Raeside (M35-39), Claire Hall (F45-49), Karen Murphy (F50-54), Teresa Willcox (F60-64), Sue Clarke (F65-59), Elspeth Knott (F70-74) and Vernon Thomas (M75-79)
Silver Annabelle Evans (F20-24), Jake Keast (M20-24), Sarah Metcalfe (F30-34), Karina Kaufmann (F40-44), Jayne Baldwin (F50-54), Chris Nicoll (M50-54), Amanda Benstead (F55-59), Yvonne Twelvetree (F70-74), Ashley Robinson (M70-74)
Bronze Rosie Harris (F20-24), Adam Whittaker (M20-24), Amelia Munsey (F25-29), Dominic Sharkey (M25-29), Jonathan Read (M30-34), Elinor East (F35-39), Elizabeth Burgess (F45-49), Angela Joiner-Handy (F50-54), Adrienne Turner (F55-59), Edward Short (M55-59), Christine Meek (F60-64), Mick Anglim (M70-74)

Claire Hall had a weekend to remember. Not only did she replicate her success in last year’s championships at Targu Mures, where she took gold in the female 45-49 age group sprint, but she also competed in Sunday’s standard distance race and took her second gold medal of the weekend.

Other double winners include Bruce Raeside’s (M35-39) gold medal in the standard distance and silver medal in the sprint and Chris Nicoll taking home two silver medals in the M50-54 category.

RESULTS

 

What is Age-Group?

The Great Britain Age-Group Team offers Home Nation Core and Ultimate members the opportunity to represent Britain at continental and international races across the triathlon and multisport disciplines.

In 2019 the Age-Group Team consisted of 2,904 athletes aged from 16-82 and secured 504 medals at 22 events including the ITU Grand Final in Lausanne and ITU Multisport World Championships in Pontevedra.

Qualification to the team is through set qualifying events or criteria, and, by and large, these take place the year before the Championship being qualified for e.g. 2020 qualifier for 2021 competition.

To find out more about Age-Group and to search qualifying events, click the button below.

EXPLORE AGE-GROUP

Photo Credit: ETU Media

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...