British success over short and long distances this weekend

Published:

Dave Ellis, guided by Luke Pollard, and Olivia Mathias were part of a weekend of British success as they won gold at World and Europe Triathlon events, while there were also wins for Emma Pallant-Browne and Lucy Byram at IRONMAN and Challenge Family pro races.

World Triathlon Para Cup A Coruna (19 June)

A week after victory in Besancon, Dave Ellis and his guide Luke Pollard were back on the top step of the podium, this time at World Triathlon Para Cup A Coruna.

Once they took the lead on the opening lap of the bike in the men’s PTVI, Ellis and Pollard were again dominant, claiming the win and back-to-back World Triathlon Para Cup golds by over two-and-a-half-minutes.

Claire Cashmore also ended the weekend back on the podium again, securing silver in the women’s PTS5 after another brilliant battle with Grace Norman of the USA. Cashmore led out of the swim, but after the 20.8km bike the pair were separated by just a few seconds as they headed out onto the 5.05km run.

Just like in Besancon, despite strong running from Cashmore, it was on the run where Norman made the difference with Cashmore again securing silver.

In the women’s PTVI, Katie Crowhurst and her guide Grace France did cross the line in second place, but they were disqualified post-race for missing a time penalty notice.

RESULTS

Europe Triathlon Cup Kitzbuhel (17-18 June)

Olivia Mathias was victorious on her first Europe Triathlon Cup start of 2022, winning over the eliminator format in Kitzbuhel, Austria.

After safely advancing through Friday’s qualifier and then the opening two stages of the final on Saturday, Mathias saved her best to last, posting both the fastest swim and run splits of the third and final stage to cross the line first after the final 250m swim, 5.6km bike and 1.5km run.

Dominic Coy was one of the fastest qualifiers on Friday, finishing second in his qualifier, before progressing through to the final stage of the men’s final. In the final, Coy finished sixth in only his second senior Europe Triathlon Cup event.

Oliver Turner finished 14th overall, after placing fourth in stage one and then 14th in stage two, while Cameron Harris wasn’t able to progress from Friday’s qualifier.

RESULTS

Europe Triathlon Junior Cup Dusseldorf (19 June)

Jessica Turnbull recorded a top-10 finish and Laurence Martindale placed in the top-15 as they both made their international debuts at Europe Triathlon Junior Cup Dusseldorf.

Turnbull finished ninth having gained ground as one of the fastest athletes on the 20.8km bike and then a solid run ensured a top-10 finish in the junior women’s race. In the junior men’s race, Martindale was towards the front of the race after both the swim and bike, crossing the line in 15th at the end of the run.

RESULTS

IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg – Region Moselle (19 June)

Emma Pallant-Browne claimed her third victory in less than two months by taking the win at IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg – Region Moselle ahead of fellow British pro triathlete Lydia Dant.

After exiting the swim as one of the leaders, Pallant-Browne pulled away from the rest of the field except Dant, who posted the quickest split by over three minutes on the bike to join Pallant-Browne at the front of the race.

On the run, Pallant-Browne took control, covering the 21.1km distance more than four minutes quicker than anyone else to win with a winning margin of over seven minutes. Dant followed-up her IRONMAN win from Lanzarote last month with silver in Luxembourg.

RESULTS

IRONMAN 70.3 Switzerland (19 June)

James Teagle ticked-off his main objective of qualifying for the World IRONMAN 70.3 Championships with a fourth-place finish at IRONMAN 70.3 Switzerland.

The swim and bike saw Teagle head onto the run in the top-five, but, with his focus on catching the athletes in front of him, Teagle posted the third quickest run split of the race to move up to fourth and finished less than a minute behind third having been over three minutes down.

RESULTS

Challenge Wales (18 June)

Lucy Byram seized the rare opportunity to race at a Challenge event on home soil by securing the victory at Challenge Wales, which saw pro and top age group triathletes battle for victory.

Byram took control on the bike and then the run to claim her first Challenge Family win ahead of age group athletes Laura Addie and Megan McDonald. Pro triathlete Tara Grosvenor was sixth, one place ahead of fellow pro Claire Weller.

Jack Hutchens was the first British male across the line in the men’s pro race, which was won by Australia’s 2016 and 2020 Olympian Aaron Royle. Harry Palmer was third ahead of Tom Bishop, who was competing over the 70.3 distance a week after the elite men’s race and mixed relay at AJ Bell 2022 World Triathlon Championship Series Leeds.

RESULTS

Challenge Gdansk (19 June)

There was a top-five finish for Rosie Weston at Challenge Gdansk, where Emma Cowper and Jack Shayler also competed in the pro races.

Weston was first out of the water and did hold the race lead until around halfway through the first 30km lap of the bike, before again making up time on the run to finish in fifth and just over a minute behind third.

Cowper was eighth in the pro women’s race, while Jack Shayler was ninth in his first pro start over the 70.3 distance.

RESULTS

British Triathlon Super Series at Lochore Meadows (19 June)

Youth and junior athletes competing in this year’s British Triathlon Super Series showcased their swim and run skills at the first of this year’s aquathlon events.

Athletes raced three times throughout the day at Lochore Meadows in Scotland, with the best two results from each athlete counting towards the event standings which will then be used to calculate the overall Super Series points.

BRITISH TRIATHLON SUPER SERIES

Welsh Triathlon Super Series (19 June)

It was back to the sprint distance for the athletes competing in the Welsh Triathlon Super Series.

AWE Fishguard Sprint Triathlon in Pembrokeshire marked the halfway stage of the series when the event hosted the third stage of 2022 which sees athletes compete for points across six races.

WELSH TRIATHLON SUPER SERIES

Triathlon England Aquathlon Championships (19 June)

The latest set of English national champions were crowned as Sywell Sprint Aquathlon hosted the 2022 Triathlon England Aquathlon Championships.

Age group athletes raced over a 750m swim and a 5km run to earn their spot on the Triathlon England podium in their age group and the honour of being crowned national champion.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Great Britain Age-Group Qualifier at Cholmondeley Triathlon (19 June)

The first of three qualifiers for next year’s European Middle Distance Duathlon Championships saw age group athletes race at Cholmondeley Triathlon.

Athletes wanting to represent the Great Britain Age-Group Team at the 2023 Championships had to register their intent to qualify by 5pm on the Friday before the race. A full list of qualifying events in 2022 can be found below.

QUALIFIERS

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...