Junior Membership

Aged 8-18? Find out more about being a Junior triathlete

Take a look at the new Juniors website section, and as an English or Welsh Home Nation member you can login and start building your online trophy cabinet.

British triathletes bring back medal haul from Rotterdam

Published:

Last weekend Rotterdam hosted the 2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final alongside the Age-Group Sprint and Standard Distance Triathlon World Championships.

The Great Britain elite paratriathlon team started the ball rolling with a string of quality performances on Friday morning after a weather delayed start, and this then set the tone for the weekend with the Great Britain elite triathlon team securing a podium finish in the junior, U23 and senior elite races.

The Great Britain Age-Group team picked up the mantle on Sunday and continued to fly the flag with great success winning 34 medals in the ITU Sprint distance world championships and 20 medals in the ITU Standard distance world championships.

Gold

  • Andrew Lewis – PTS2 Men
  • Dave Ellis (Guided by Cark Shaw) – PTVI Men
  • Beau Smith – M20-24 (Standard)
  • Emma Dixon – F20-24 (Sprint)
  • James Dean – M25-29 (Sprint)
  • Michelle Wilcocks – F30-34 (Standard)
  • Craig Dale – M30-34 (Sprint)
  • Amy Pritchard – F35-39 (Sprint)
  • James Wilson – M35-39 (Sprint)
  • Donald Brooks – M40-44 (Standard)
  • Gwen Kinsey – F40-44 (Sprint)
  • Richard Stannard – M40-44 (Sprint)
  • Jacqui Phillips – F50-54 (Sprint)
  • Barbara Holmes – F55-59 (Sprint)
  • Wendy Read – F65-69 (Sprint)
  • Patricia Bell - F65-69 (Standard)
  • Georgina Jennings – F70-74 (Sprint)
  • Sarah Barrett - F70-74 (Standard)
  • Brian Tate – M70-74 (Sprint)

Silver

  • Jade Jones – PTWC Women
  • Steven Crowley – PTS4 Men
  • Lauren Steadman – PTS5 Women
  • Kate Waugh – Junior Women
  • Reuben Trotter – M16-19 (Sprint)
  • James Scott Farrington – M20-24 (Standard)
  • Fiona Gibson – F20-24 (Sprint)
  • Samuel Wade – M25-29 (Standard)
  • Victoria Baker – F30-34 (Standard)
  • Daniel Jenkin – F30-34 (Standard)
  • Ben Parnell – M30-34 (Sprint)
  • Nicola Timmins – F35-39 (Sprint)
  • Chris Stanton – M35-39 (Sprint)
  • Trish Deykin – F40-44 (Sprint)
  • Joanne Gorrod – F45-49 (Sprint)
  • Marie Powell – F50-54 (Sprint)
  • Stuart Robinson – M55-59 (Standard)
  • Penny Rother – F55-59 (Sprint)
  • Annie Hughes – F60-64 (Sprint)
  • Sue Bathgate – F65-69 (Standard)
  • Jane Leslie – F65-69 (Sprint)
  • Christopher Owens – M65-69 (Standard)
  • Maggie Mann – F70-74 (Sprint)
  • Michael Smallwood – M70-74 (Sprint)
  • Judith Mackay – F80-84 (Sprint)

Bronze

  • Jess Learmonth – Elite Women
  • Joseph Townsend – PTWC Men
  • Fran Brown – PTS2 Women
  • Melissa Reid (Guided by Hazel McLeod) – PTVI Women
  • Ben Dijkstra – Junior Men
  • Sophie Coldwell – U23 Women
  • Rosie Weston – F18-19 (Standard)
  • Kate Mactear – F20-24 (Standard)
  • Brittany Tate – F20-24 (Sprint)
  • Victoria Voysey – F25-29 (Sprint)
  • Jazmin Rogers – F30-34 (Standard)
  • Paul Ryman – M35-39 (Sprint)
  • Mireille Cook – F40-44 (Standard)
  • Matthew Barnes – M40-44 (Standard)
  • Lena Poulton – F40-44 (Sprint)
  • James Long – M45-49 (Standard)
  • Emma Fisher – F45-49 (Sprint)
  • Deborah Lloyd – F55-59 (Standard)
  • Mary Derrick – F60-64 (Sprint)
  • Carol Clarke- F64-69 (Sprint)
  • Welwyn Parker – M75-79 (Standard)
  • Jane Askey – F75-79 (Sprint)

For individual reports on Rotterdam please see:

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...