Danny Russell and Samantha Fawcett lead the Great Britain Age-Group team to Sprint Distance Duathlon success in Denmark

Published:

Great Britain’s run of early success continued on Sunday at the 2018 ITU Multisport World Championships Festival, with another significant medal haul in the ITU Sprint Distance Duathlon World Championships for Age-Group and Para athletes.

Following 27 medals on Friday over the Standard Distance, the large Great Britain entry excelled again, this timing collecting a huge haul of 32, which included eight Gold medals in Fyn, Denmark. Paraduathletes Mark Conway (PTWC) and Adrian Howden (PTS4) added a further two Silver medals.

The Multisport Festival provide opportunities for athletes to race in more than one event during the schedule and three British athletes, Daniel Jenkin (M30-34), Jane Holmes (F65-69) and Angele Joiner-Handy (F45-49), were able earn their second podium finish after also racing in the Standard Distance event on Friday.

Danny Russell (M35-39) showed the class that has previously seen him represent the Great Britain Elite team to both win his division and set the fastest overall time across all nations and categories.

The fastest British female athlete over the Sprint Distance was Samantha Fawcett (F30-34), who after finishing fourth two years ago in Aviles, Spain and second last year in Penticton, Canada, finally reached the top step of the podium to become Age-Group World Champion.

Here is the full listing of British podium success from Sunday’s races in Denmark.

Fynske Bank ITU Multisport World Championships, Fyn, Denmark: ITU Duathlon World Championships – Age-Group, Sprint Distance

GOLD MEDALS – 8

  • Josie Cram – F25-29
  • Samantha Fawcett – F30-34
  • Sue Clarke – F60-64
  • Jane Holmes – F65-69
  • Anne Dockery – F70-74
  • Felix Wernham – M20-24
  • Kelvin Gomez – M25-29
  • Danny Russell – M35-39

SILVER MEDALS – 11

  • Holly Dixon – F20-24
  • Rebecca York – F30-34
  • Nicola Timmins – F35-39
  • Gwen Kinsey – F40-44
  • Ella Towers – F45-49
  • Cathy Dawson – F50-54
  • Amanda Young – F55-59
  • Daniel Jenkin – M30-34
  • Ian Reid – M50-54
  • Adam Prentis – M55-59
  • Mick Anglim – M70-74

BRONZE MEDALS - 13

  • Lotti Knights - F16-19
  • Sarah Grover - F20-24
  • Marie Brush - F40-44
  • Angela Joiner-Handy - F45-49
  • Karen Murphy - F50-54
  • Sarah Gill - F55-59
  • Anne Hurrell - F65-69
  • Sandy Holl - M16-19
  • Lee Thompson - M30-34
  • Leon Field - M50-54
  • Stephen Valentine - M55-59
  • Phil Hurr - M60-64
  • John Peacock - M65-69

Paraduathlon World Championships, Sprint Distance

  • PTWC – Mark Conway – Silver
  • PTS4 – Adrian Howden – Silver

Full Results

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...