Middle distance triathlon provided the final opportunity for British Triathlon Home Nation members to become British champion in 2022 as Outlaw X hosted the British Middle Distance Triathlon Championships on Sunday (25 September).
The middle distance event, which started and finished in Thoresby Park, Nottinghamshire, saw over 600 athletes take to the start line with 22 athletes earning the honour of becoming British champion in their age group.
Pro triathlete James Teagle and female 25-29 British champion Megan McDonald secured the overall race wins, crossing the line first at the end of the shortened 750m swim, 56-mile bike and 13.1-mile run.
One of the stories of the weekend came in the male 45-49 age group which saw Donald Brooks complete an historic feat of winning the full set of British titles in 2022. He added the middle distance triathlon title to the duathlon, aquathlon, sprint and standard distance triathlon golds he won earlier in the year.
Although middle distance triathlon was the final opportunity to become British champion in 2022, the events and calendar for the 2023 British Championships have already been announced and can be viewed here.
2022 British Middle Distance Triathlon Championships medallists
U20
Female: Gold – Emily Alcock
Male: Gold – Ben Hinchcliffe / Silver – Jamie Meldrum / Bronze – Aaron Quinn
20-24
Female: Gold – Rhianne Hughes / Silver – Grace Reynolds / Bronze – Helena Sherwood
Male: Gold – Malachi Cashmore / Silver – Jake Callis / Bronze – Gabriel Dellar
25-29
Female: Gold – Megan McDonald / Silver – Laura Gray / Bronze – Lucy Davies
Male: Gold – Thomas Davies / Silver – Will Grace / Bronze – Ben Goodfellow
30-34
Female: Gold – Emma Cowper / Silver – Katie Good / Bronze – Jessica Denman
Male: Gold – Matthew Chipping / Silver – Sam Barley / Bronze – Joe Fellows
35-39
Female: Gold – Anne Ewing / Silver – Natasha White / Bronze – Geraldine Woods
Male: Gold – Ewan Brown / Silver – Tom Williams / Bronze – Dean Hanwell
40-44
Female: Gold – Leah Walland / Silver – Laura Fairhurst / Bronze – Harriet Johnson
Male: Gold – Simon George / Silver – David Thomas / Bronze – James Souter
45-49
Female: Gold – Rachel Fagan / Silver – Liz Fleuty / Bronze – Rachel Carling
Male: Gold – Donald Brooks / Silver – Dean Kirkham / Bronze – Andrew Luke
50-54
Female: Gold – Catherine Linney / Silver – Elizabeth Burgess / Bronze – Sandra Buckton
Male: Gold – Eugene Grant / Silver – Richard Collins / Bronze – Simon Halley
55-59
Female: Gold – Jo Gundle / Silver – Clare Davison / Bronze – Jill Speight
Male: Gold – Adrian Sowerby / Silver – David Meads / Bronze – James Gibbs
60-64
Female: Gold – Jane Wiley / Silver – Mary Reeves
Male: Gold – Jack De Bokx / Silver – Martin Leat / Bronze – Duncan Wood
65-69
Male: Gold – Dean Culshaw / Silver – John Crichton
70-74
Male: Gold – Stephen Walton
(Images: Outlaw X)