National Duathlon Champions crowned, whilst Charles takes charge in South Africa

Published:

British success at home and abroad this weekend, with medals won across both short and long course racing.

Jump to: British Standard Distance Duathlon and Paraduathlon Championships | Melilla ETU Sprint Triathlon European CupIRONMAN South AfricaIRONMAN 70.3 OceansideIRONMAN 70.3 TexasChallenge Salou

 

British Standard Distance Duathlon and Paraduathlon Championships

Bedford Autodrome hosted the Elite (Senior, Youth & Junior), Paraduathlon and Age-Group duathlon championships on Sunday. Almost 1 year to the day following the debut of Paratriathlon at the Commonwealth Games, Gold medal winners Jade Jones-Hall and Joseph Townsend returned to Bedford to win the British PTWC titles they both previously held in 2017.

The elite men's and women's races were also the start of the newly reformed Senior Super Series, with Christopher Perham and Olivia Matthews taking the tape in their respective races. In the Age-Group races George Goodwin (M20-24) and Beth Wilmot (F40-44) produced the fastest times of the day as a host of new Age-Group champions were crowned.

Full Results Extended Report

 

Melilla ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup

Morgan Davies stepped onto the podium for his first medal of 2019, with a strong run leg after entering a crowded T2 being enough to claim bronze at the Mellila ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup. Fellow Welshman Iestyn Harrett performed well in his opening race of the season to finish in seventh place.

In the women's race Zoe Thomas came in 14th, whilst Kate Waugh withdrew after a coming off around a corner on lap three of the bike course.

Full Results

 

IRONMAN South Africa

Lucy Charles-Barclay wins in South Africa

Lucy Charles-Barclay reclaimed her crown at Nelson Mandela Bay this weekend to rubber stamp her qualification for Kona 2019. Opening the race with a typically commanding swim, and remaining amongst the leaders thoughout the bike, Charles-Barclay then took charge on the run to claim victory with her first sub 3-hour marathon in an IRONMAN event.

In the Men's race David McNamee finished 11th, with Reece Barclay in 17th.

Full Results

 

IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside

Two British athletes climbed onto the podium on Saturday as former IRONMAN 70.3 World Champion Holly Lawrence finished second to the four-time and reigning champion, Daniela Ryf in the women's race, whilst Adam Bowden added a bronze medal to his growing 70.3 collection in the men race's won by USA's Ben Kanute.

Full Results

 

IRONMAN 70.3 Texas

Frankie Sanjana produced the second fastest bike split of the day in the women's race on her way to a sixth place finish over the 70.3 distance, with the race won by USA's Jeanni Seymour.

Full Results

 

Challenge Salou

The first European race of the season for the Challenge Family resulted in two British podiums as Thomas Davis and Emma Pallant both picked up a bronze medal in Spain.

Full Results

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...