Home Nation Membership

Are you covered?

Insurance is just one of many Home Nation Membership benefits, but means you can train and race with confidence all year round!

Pontevedra ITU Multisport World Championships

Published:

A round up of medals and action from the 2019 Pontevedra ITU Multisport World Championships

Jump to: Long Distance Triathlon | Aquabike |Cross Triathlon | Duathlon | Aquathlon

Nearly 4,000 athletes will represent 52 countries and regions across 27 April - 4 May 2019, with the 927 competing athletes set to star for Great Britain forming the largests team of any nation. Use the jump to section links above or read on to find the round up from the scheduled events duathlon, cross triathlon, aquathlon, aquabike and long distance triathlon as they happen.

Results Roll of Honour

 

Pontevedra ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships (4 May)

Closing the Pontevedra ITU Multisort World Champiopnships schedule of events was the long distance triathlon, with 5 time ITU World Triathlon champion, Javier Gomez Noya (ESP) living up to his billing to add another elite title to his list of honours. The Great Britain Age-Group team also continued it's success with 19 medals across the format and double the number of Golds compared to Fyn in 2018!

Amongst the British Gold medal winners Rebecca Duxbury (F20-24) and Neil Eddy (M30-34) posted the fastest overall Age-Group times, whilst Richard File (M70-74) picked up the ITU Long Distance Triathlon title to add to his 2018 ETU Middle Distance Triathlon and ITU Powerman Long Distance Duathlon wins.

Gold

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Long Distance Triathlon (6)  Rebecca Duxbury (F20-24), Josie Rawes (F25-29), Neil Eddy (M30-34), Louella O'Herlihy (F50-54), Roger T. Canham (M55-59), Richard File (M70-74)

Silver

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Long Distance Triathlon (8) Mollie Routledge (F25-29), Nathan Risbey (M35-39), Camille King (F40-44), Roslyn Mcginty (F45-49), Melissa Dowell (F50-54), Pete Eggleston (M50-54), Jane Wiley (F60-64), Peter Hollins (M60-64)

Bronze

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Long Distance Triathlon (5) Stephen Derrett (M25-29), Emma Evans (F30-34), Jappas Du Preez (M35-39), Louise Harris (F40-44), Jo Gundle (F55-59)

 

Pontevedra ITU Aquabike World Championships (4 May)

The Aquabike format is a popular one among the Great Britain Age-Group team, with almost a third of all entrants flying the Union Jack. The numbers weren't just positive interms of participation either with 10 gold medals and 25 overall.

Matlilde Pauls (F35-39) recorded the fastest overall female Age-Group time by just ducking under four hours, whilst Micheal Smallwood (M70-74) upgraded his silver medal from Fyn in 2018 to step on the podium for a 29th time in ITU and ETU competition.

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Aquabike (10) Mael Bely (MU20), Jennie Stemp (F30-34), Lawrence Hayes (M30-34), Mathilde Pauls (F35-39), Chris Stanton (M35-39), Amy Pritchard (F40-44), Maria Powell (F50-54), Julia Hodkinson (F60-64), Truusja Gamlin (F65-69), Michael Smallwood (M70-74)

Silver

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Aquabike (7) Matthew Sanders (M20-24), James Haddley (M30-34), Mark Benson (M35-39), Kerstin Mogull (F55-59), Chris Goulden (M60-64), Liz Ball (F65-69), David Patten (M65-69)

Bronze

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Aquabike (8) Daniel Super (M25-29), Sophie Earl (F30-34), Will Usher (M35-39), Hilary Powell (F40-44), Heather Price (F45-49), Melanie Clarke (F50-54), Andrea Nightingale (F55-59), Paul Donnelly (M55-59)

 

Pontevedra ITU Aquathlon World Championships (2 May)

The swim-run format has resulted in great success for the Great Britain Age-Group Team in recent years, with the 2019 World Championships proving to continue the trend with 25 medals picked up and 10 world titles claimed. The youngest of Britain's medallists, Brett Baker (MU20) set the pace amongst the British team with a time of 33:16 to be the 3rd fastest male Age-Group overall on his way to Gold, with Henrietta Tarasewicz (F35-39) recording the fastest female Age-Group time overall (35:13) to take top spot on the podium.

Additionally there was double celebrations for serial World and European Age-Group champion Peggy Cromer, who celebrated her birthday with a win in the F75-79 Age-Group category.

Gold

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Aquathlon (10) Brett Baker (MU20), Amy Ritchie (F20-24), Rebecca Wetten (F25-29), Henrietta Tarasewicz (F35-39), Tina Wilson (F40-44), Sarah Richardson (F45-49), Maria Powell (F50-54), Sean Kinsey (M55-59), Helen Kula-Przezwanski (F60-64), Peggy Crome (F75-79)

Silver

Race Category Medallist(s)
Para-aquathlon Iain Dawson (PTVI)
Age-Group Aquathlon (10) William Atkinson (M20-24), Alex Hemsley (F30-34), Joe Osborne (M30-34), Louise Walker (F35-39), Arlene Lewis (F45-49), Sharon Hill (F55-59), Gordon Crawford (M55-59), Jane Bell (F60-64), Neil Arundel (M65-69), Barbara Walton (F70-74)

Bronze

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Aquathlon (5) Emily Jevons (F20-24), Hannah Dodwell (F25-29), Emma Stormont (F30-34), Katie Nimmo (F40-44), Christine Meek (F60-64)

 

Pontevedra ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships (30 April)

Slack and Walters working together on the bike course.

Great Britain’s duo Jacqueline Slack and Nicole Waters joined Eleonora Peroncino (ITA) on the elite women's podium  in Ponteverdra, despite working together challenging across the bike course, Peroncino (ITA) was a force to be reckoned with as she cut across the tactical cross triathlon course in Spain.

Slack said on her silver medal: “It was such a tough day and I couldn’t be happier with my race set up and stepping onto the podium”

Walters, silver medallist from 2018 Fyn ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships commented: “It’s not as good as a silver medal but it was so tough out there today and I am really happy. To be on the podium with Jacq (Slack) is such an honour. We worked hard and together out there today.”

The sole British Gold medal in the Cross Triathlon discipline was won by Rachel Kirkwood (F50-54) on her debut international event in a time of 2:39:25, with four further Bronze medals claimed by the British Age-Group team.

Gold

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Cross Triathlon (1) Rachel Kirkwood (F50-54)

Silver

Race Category Medallist(s)
Elite Cross Triathlon (1) Jacqueline Slack

Bronze

Race Category Medallist(s)
Elite Cross Triathlon (1) Nicole Walters
Age-Group Cross Triathlon (4) Lewis Williams (MU20), Rachel Clay (F40-44), Graham Baxter (M50-54), Niall Baxter (M55-59)

 

Pontevedra ITU Duathlon World Championships (27-28 April)

Liam Lloyd came close to a world championship medal after taking the race to the rest of the field over the last lap of the bike to open up a gap of over 30 seconds at T2, and held onto this for much of the final 5km before being chased down by the trio of Choquert (FRA), Martin (ESP) and Vadecasteele (BEL) to finish just second outside the podium places. British Duathlon Champion, Olivia Matthews finished sixth in the elite women's race as Levenez (FRA) secured the double for France in the duathlon.

The British Age-Group team had great success across both the sprint and standard with eight world champions crowned in each and 56 medals secured in total, leaving Britain top of the medal rankings after the duathlon events. Rachel Wiseman (F35-39) and Lee Piercy (M45-49) defended there 2018 standard distance titles and posted the fastest British Age-Group times of the day (Wiseman being the fastest overall female Age-Group athlete), whilst there were also full British podium gridlocks in the F55-59 Sprint and F65-69 Standard events.

Gold

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Sprint Duathlon (8) Helena Dyce (FU20), Reece Ashfield (MU20), Sarah Grover (F25-29), Emily Purbrick (F30-34), Rodger Wilkins (M45-49), Amanda Young (F55-59), Wayne Aylesbury (M55-59), Jane Holmes (F65-69) 
Age-Group Standard Duathlon (8) Emily Walton (F20-24), Zoe Levin (F25-29), Rachel Wiseman (F35-39), Lee Piercy (M45-49), Emma Fisher (F50-54), Alex Le Bek (F55-59), Stuart Hall (M55-59), Margaret Hollamby (F65-69)

Silver

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Sprint Duathlon (9) Holly Dixon (F20-24), Gwen Kinsey (F45-49), Cathy Dawson (F50-54), Sarah Gil (F55-59), Sue Clarke (F60-64), Phil Hurr (M60-64), Barbara Walton (F70-74), Mick Anglim (M70-74), George Black (M80-84)
Age-Group Standard Duathlon (11) Paige Mcleod (FU20), Megan Powell (F20-24), Riley Richardson (M20-24), Hugh Harris (M25-29), Jonathan Read (M30-34), Beth Wilmot (F40-44), Rachel Edwards (F55-59), Dean Hardie (M60-64), Penny Edwards (F65-69), Eleanor Robinson (F70-74), Vernon Thomas (M75-79)

Bronze

Race Category Medallist(s)
Age-Group Sprint Duathlon (9) Rachael Vatter (F20-24), Charlotte Halkyard (F25-29), Rebecca York (F30-34), Laura Pescott (F35-39), Marie Brush (F40-44), Matthew Davenport (M40-44), Claire Pluckrose (F50-54), Craig Dyce (M50-54), Ann Cook (F55-59)
Age-Group Standard Duathlon (11) Katherine Stringer (F25-29), Ela Stachow (F30-34), Jonathan Tindall (M30-34), Kate Cadbury (F35-39), Djalil Baiou (M35-39), Philip Kruse (M45-49), Chris Nicoll (M50-54), Edward Short (M55-59), Roy Flanagan (M60-64), Elspeth Knott (F65-69), Ashley Robinson (M70-74)

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...