Find an Event

Inspired to #TriLikeMe?

Search over 1000 permitted events to find your next challenge!

Weekend Round Up: Hamburg Wasser World Triathlon and Mixed Relay World Championships, Ironman and more!

Published:

A gold rush and plenty of success for our British triathletes at the weekend.

Jump to: Hamburg Wasser World Triathlon and Hamburg ITU Triathlon Mixed Relay World Championships | Târgu Mures ETU Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships and ETU Aquabike European Championships | Ironman 70.3 Jonkoping | Datev Challenge Roth

Hamburg Wasser World Triathlon and Hamburg ITU Triathlon Mixed Relay World Championships

At the ITU World Triathlon Series in Hamburg, Non Stanford put in an impressive performance to dominate the run leg of the women’s race and return to the top step of the podium for the first time in three years. There were three other British athletes in action with all of them finishing within the top 15.

The British men were caught up in a number of crashes which led to Jonathan Brownlee being forced to withdraw while Tom Bishop and Alex Yee finished in 38th and 43rd respectively.

Full Report Results

The Hamburg ITU Triathlon Mixed Relay World Championships saw Great Britain fight back to claim a top 10 finish after a difficult start. The team found themselves in 15th place going into T1 and from then onwards, Great Britain were on their own for much of the race as they battled back to make up the gap that had been established by the top group.

Full Report Results

 

Târgu Mures ETU Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships and ETU Aquabike European Championships

Great Britain’s Katrina Rye took gold in the ETU Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships Elite Women’s race winning by six minutes.

Elsewhere there were gold medal performances from Keely Mcniffe (F20-24), Rebecca Goodwin (F30-34), Victoria Randall (F35-39), Giles Heaman (M40-44), Beth Wilmot (F40-44), Robert Harrison (M45-49), Maria Powell (F50-54), Alison Crelin (F55-59) Mike Helland (M60-64), Anthony Fidow (M65-69), Lesley Kernaghan (F65-69) and Peter Simpson (M70-74) in their age group categories respectively.

Click on the below button for full results.

Results

At the ETU Aquabike European Championships, there were winning performances from Callum Lelliott (M20-24), Thomas James (M25-29), Jennie Stemp (F30-34), Lydia Adelin (F35-39), David Reeves (M35-39), Amy Pritchard (F40-44), Melissa Dowell (F50-54), Richard Mostyn Jones (M50-54), Andrea Nightingale (F55-59), Paul Donnelly (M55-59), Julia Hodkinson (F60-64), Catherine Williams (F70-74) and Michael Smallwood (M70-74) who came out on top in their age group.

Results

 

Ironman 70.3 Jonkoping

It was celebrations for Elliot Smales as the Brit took gold in the men’s race at Ironman 70.3 Jonkoping. There was more success for Great Britain this time in the women’s race as Claire Hann claimed a memorable win in Sweden.

Results

 

Datev Challenge Roth

Lucy Charles-Barclay continued her fine form with victory in the women’s race at Datev Challenge Roth and in the process recording a new personal best of 8:31:09.

Results

 

 

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...