Weekend Round Up: Madrid, Pontevedra and more!

Published:

Catch up on the results of British Athletes competing across the globe.

Jump to: Madrid ITU Triathlon World CupPontevedra ITU Multisport World ChampionshipsAnglian Water Triathlon | Ironman AustraliaIronman 70.3 St. George | Challenge Riccione

 

Madrid ITU Triathlon World Cup

Sophie Coldwell performed well on her return from injury to open up her 2019 season with a fourth placed finish at the Madrid ITU World Cup. Having led out of the water alongside fellow LTPC member Olivia Mathias (6th) the pair headed up the lead bike pack with Italian Angelica Olmo (3rd), but couldn't keep pace with the french pair Morier and Dodet who claimed a 1-2. Beth Potter produced the fastest run of the day to move up the field to 7th overall.

The men's race was won by German Justus Nieschlag, with British athletes Izzard, Johnson and Perham finishing 35th, 36th and 47th respectively.

Results

 

Pontevedra ITU Multisport World Championships

The action at Pontevedra came to a close this weekend with the aquabike and long distance formats. The Aquabike format is a popular one among the Great Britain Age-Group team, with almost a third of all entrants flying the Union Jack. The numbers weren't just positive interms of participation either with 10 gold medals and 25 overall. Matlilde Pauls (F35-39) recorded the fastest overall female Age-Group time by just ducking under four hours, whilst Micheal Smallwood (M70-74) upgraded his silver medal from Fyn in 2018 to step on the podium for a 29th time in ITU and ETU competition.

Closing the schedule of events was the long distance triathlon, with home favourite and 5 time ITU World Triathlon champion, Javier Gomez Noya (ESP) living up to his billing to add another elite title to his list of honours. The Great Britain Age-Group team also continued it's success with 19 medals across the format and double the number of Golds compared to Fyn in 2018! Amongst the British Gold medal winners Rebecca Duxbury (F20-24) and Neil Eddy (M30-34) posted the fastest overall Age-Group times, whilst Richard File (M70-74) picked up the ITU Long Distance Triathlon title to add to his 2018 ETU Middle Distance Triathlon and ITU Powerman Long Distance Duathlon wins.

Round up Roll of honour

 

ITU Standard Distance Triathlon Qualifier, Anglian Water Triathlon

Located in the heart of Cambridgeshire near the ancient village of Buckden, NiceTri Events Anglian Water Triathlon is hosted an Age-Group qualification event for the ITU Standard Distance Triathlon 2020 World Championships in Edmonton Canada.

Richard Tanguy (Jersey Triathlon Club) and Naomi Wright took the win in times of 1:47:27 and 2:01:20 respectively. 

Results

 

Ironman Australia

 

Laura Siddall recorded a third straight victory at Ironman Australia after a close battle with Caroline Steffen (SWI). Siddall initially took the lead from Steffen on the bike leg before the Swiss athlete caught back up on the run, with the pair going stride for stride for a number of kilometers before Siddall managed to pull away over the marathon distance to take an emotional win.

Results

 

Ironman 70.3 St. George

Holly Lawrence repeated her 2017 result in St. George to add a second win and third 70.3 Ironman podium to her name in 2019. With the Ironman 70.3 World Championships confirmed to take place in Utah in 2021 the event had attracted a relatively strong field, but Lawrence finished just shy of eight minutes clear of closest rival Paula Findlay (CAN).

Results

 

Challenge Riccione

David Bishop (6th) and Colin Norris (8th) recorded top ten finshes at the latest european race in the series of Challenge Family events.

Results

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...