Pre-register for 2019

Accenture World Triathlon Mixed Relay Nottingham

Be the first to know about the Accenture World Triathlon Mixed Relay Nottingham 2019 with event distances for everyone, from first-time triathletes through to Britain’s best age-groupers, along with spectator and volunteering opportunities.

Social feed

2017 Children Awards Presentation

Published:

22 triathletes aged between 8 -16 year old attended the Social and award event hosted by Triathlon England East region.

As the regions young triathletes completed another tough competition the age group winners of the Eastern Region Children’s League competition in 2017 celebrated their summer efforts by attending the end of year bowling event and trophy celebrations.

The presentation event was held at Freeport Bowling Alley in Braintree, enabling the regions athletes to enjoy a sociable event in a relaxed atmosphere and reflect on their season’s achievements.

Awards were given out to the athletes who finished in the top three of their respective age groups.

The league positions are calculated by competitors gaining as many points as possible from five of the regions events to provide an end of season point’s total in order to be crowned regional champion at the end of the season in September.

The winners in each of the catergories were:

Tristart - 8 as at 31 Dec Female Male
1st Harriet Matthews,
Infinity Tri
Raphael Buchallet,
Walden JNR
2nd Isobel Markham,
Hoddedon Tri Club
Andrew de Koning,
Walden JNR
3rd Ella Stewart,
West Suffolk Wheelers
Toby Lashmar,
 

 

Tristar 1- 9 or 10 as at 31 Dec Female Male
1st Lisa Leinemann,
Discovery Tri
Liam Conway,
BRJ Run and Tri
2nd Amelie Crabb,
Ipswich Tri Club
Dylan Robins,
Infinity Tri
3rd Jessica Pugh,
Infinity Tri Club
Edward Taylor,
Walden JNR
  

 

Tristar 2 - 11 or 12 as at 31 Dec Female Male
1st Antonia Jubb,
Tri Force
Elliot Gladwell,
Ipswich Tri Club
2nd Kitty Hilling,
Walden JNR
Ryan Howe,
Cambridge Tri Club
3rd Anna Leinemann,
Discovery Tri
Jake Latham,
Walden JNR

 

Tristar 3 - 13 or 14 as at 31 Dec Female Male
1st Poppy Branton,
Ipswich Tri Club
Kai Boggon,
2nd Katie Tasker,
PACTRAC
Tom Blake,
Cambridge Tri
3rd Christina Durbin,
Tri Force
Oliver Hitchcock,
Ipswich Tri Club

 

Youth - 15 or 16 as at 31 Dec Female Male
1st Helena Dyce,
Walden JNR
Matthew Wouldham,
PACTRAC
2nd Niamh Perry,
Cambridge Tri Club
Luhan Bely,
Walden JNR
3rd Abbie Kerr,
Discovery Tri
Benjamin Podd,
Blackwater Tri Club

 

 

Full Childrens league standings for 2017 and previous years can be found here

The full 2018 East Region Race Series, both Children and Adult can be found here

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...