East

Meet the athletes

Want to find out more about the Great Britain Triathlon Team?

Get to know the 36 athletes on the UK Sport Lottery Funded World-Class Olympic and Paralympic Performance Programme.

Social feed

Hall of Fame 2016

Congratulations to all those who competed in 2016 but the regional honours are reserved for those listed below.

Championship Events (Adults)

Duathlon

   
First Female  Andrew Robinett  
First Male Tony Ward  
First Female Vet Angela Joiner-Hardy  
First Male Vet Paul Vernon  
First Female Super Vet Sue George  
First Male Super Vet Paul Jethcott  
     

Sprint Distance

   
First Male Junior George Cook  
First Female  Emily Kampf Tri Sport Epping
First Male Mark Sanford Dunmow Tri
First Female Vet Jo Sullivan East Essex Tri
First Male Vet Ian George East Essex Tri
First Male Super Vet Richard Fuller East Essex Tri
     

Standard Distance

   
First Female  Rebecca Layland Nice Tri Club
First Male Stephen Wilson Tri-Anglia
First Female Vet Verity Smith Stowmark & District CC
First Male Vet Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers and Tri
First Female Super Vet Jill Larham Tri-Anglia
First Male Super Vet Glen Nelson Tri-Anglia
     

Middle Distance

   
First Female  Suzy Knights Beccles Tri
First Male Andrew Diplock Cambridge Tri
First Female Vet Lynn Emmett Tri-Anglia
First Male Vet Carl James  
First Male Super Vet Paul Lewis Tri-Anglia
     
     

League Positions

   
     

Junior Female

   
First Hannah Bates Hoddesdon Tri Club
Second  Kiera Tippett  
Third Jasmine Hayward Hadleigh Hares A.C 
     

Senior Female

   
First Vicki Grice Beccles Triathlon Club
Second  Hayley Oates Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club
Third Suzy Knights Beccles Triathlon Club
     

Veteran Female

   
First Joanne Sullivan East Essex Tri Club
Second  Sarah Maidment Bungay Black Dog Running Club
Third Clare Browne Hoddesdon Tri Club
     

Super Vet Female

   
First Jackie Bell Bungay Black Dog RC
Second  Jill Larham Tri-Anglia
Third Caroline Whittaker Hillingdon Triathletes
     

Junior Male

   
First Oliver Daykin  
Second  George Cook Tri Sport Epping
Third Seán Irving Cambridge Triathlon Club
     

Senior Male

   
First Alistair Henning Born2Tri
Second  John Beardsworth  
Third Lee Shipp Diss Cycling Club
     

Veteran Male

   
First Justin  Howard East Essex Tri Club
Second  Eugene Husband Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club
Third Andrew Cotton Cambridge Triathlon Club
     

Super Vet Male

   
First Richard Fuller East Essex Tri Club
Second  Paul Lewis Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club
Third John Lee Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club
     
     

Children's League

   

Female Tristar Start

   
First Billie-Jordan Butler Tri-Anglia
Second  Evie Stringer Walden Jnr
Third Grace Wardle Walden Jnr
     

Female Tristar 1

   
First Matilda Bogle Ipswich Tri
Second  Matilda Springham Infinity Tri Club
Third Lisa Leinemann Discovery Tri
     

Female Tristar 2

   
First Beatrice Pauley BRJ Run And Tri
Second  Antonia Jubb Tri Force Herts
Third Innes Dunlop Walden Jnr
     

Female Tristar 3

   
First Katie Tasker Pactrac
Second  Helena Dyce Walden Jnr
Third Jessica Thorn Tri-Force
     

Female Youth

   
First Grace Goodall East Essex Tri Club
Second  Annabel Hunt Walden Jnr
Third Sasha Vail Cambridge Triathlon Club
     

Male Tristar Start

   
First Edward Taylor Walden Jnr
Second  George Dumont Hoddesdon Tri Club
Third Freddy Howard Saffron Walden Tri Club
     

Male Tristar 1

   
First Ryan Howe Cambridge Triathlon Club
Second  Lewis Buchallet Walden Jnr
Third Freddie Wardle Walden Jnr
     

Male Tristar 2

   
First Joshua Vail Cambridge Triathlon Club
Second  Jake Borrett Cambridge Triathlon Club
Third Jake Latham Walden Jnr
     

Male Tristar 3

   
First Jack Stanton-Stock Walden Jnr
Second  Kai Boggon RG Active
Third Benjamin Podd Infinity Tri Club
     

Male Youth

   
First Marcus Holmes Ipswich Triathlon Club
Second  Mael Bely Walden Jnr
Third Joseph Lane Infinity Tri Club
     

Adult Club Champions

Tri-Anglia  
     
     

Annual Awards

   
     
Club of the Year Tri-Sudbury  
Participation Coach of the Year Paul Murray  
Children's Coach of the Year Kate Liddiard  
Children's Event of the Year HTC Children's Triathlon  
Club Event of the Year Beccles Triathlon  
Commercial Event of the Year Grafman  
Technical Official of the Year Jonathan Davies  
Volunteer of the Year Elisabeth Ross  
Young Volunteer of the Year Charlotte Gowers  

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...