East

Meet the athletes

Want to find out more about the Great Britain Triathlon Team?

Get to know the 36 athletes on the UK Sport Lottery Funded World-Class Olympic and Paralympic Performance Programme.

Social feed

Hall of Fame 2011

Congratulations to all those who competed in 2011 but the regional honours are reserved for those listed below.

League 2011

Tristar Start

Position Name Club
First Girl Sophie Mabbs Tri Force
Second Girl Joanna Wright Tri Sport Epping
Third Girl Beatrice Quantrill Ipswich Tri
First Boy William Pritchard Tri Force
Second Boy Adam Cottrell City of Norwich
Third Boy James Lee Tri Sport Epping

Tristar 1

Position Name Club
First Girl Alannah Mabbs Tri Force
Second Girl Ciara Nicholson Discovery Tri
Third Girl Abigail Kerr Discovery Tri
First Boy Aaron Stone Discovery Tri
Second Boy Johan Hasselder West Suffolk Tri
Third Boy Blair Henderson Tri Sport Epping

Tristar 2

Position Name Club
First Girl Kiera Tippett EETC
Second Girl Ellie Bushell North Norfolk Tri Club
Third Girl Jemima Walker East Essex Triathlon Club
First Boy Zak Coleman Tri-Anglia
Second Boy Thomas Baslington Discovery Tri
Third Boy Elliot Swallow Discovery Tri

Tristar 3

Position Name Club
First Girl Sophie Alden City of Norwich triathlon club
Second Girl Madeleine Henderson Tri Sport Epping
Third Girl Charlotte Wickens Ipswich Triathlon Club
First Boy James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club
Second Boy Elliot Bennett Discovery Tri
Third Boy Oliver Swallow Discovery Tri

Youth

Position Name Club
First Girl Abby Smith Tri Force
Second Girl Alice Maguire West Suffolk Wheelers
Third Girl Charlotte Olson Tri Sport Epping
First Boy Arran Rae Discovery Tri
Second Boy Tom Stead Nicetri
Third Boy Jacob Marshall-Grint City of Norwich Triathlon and Cycling Club

Adult Open

Position Name Club
First Girl Maxine Burgess Newmarket Cycling &amp
Second Girl Nicky Brinkmann west suffolk wheelers&tri
Third Girl Kirsten Jolly Dunmow Tri
First Boy Matthew Pickett East Essex Tri
Second Boy Andy Dowie East Essex Tri
Third Boy Steve Norris born2tri

Adult Veteran 

Position Name Club
First Girl Elisabeth Ross tri sport epping
Second Girl Julia Fonnereau Stortford Tri
Third Girl Louise Baker Stortford Tri
First Boy Alasdair Bruce Stortford Tri
Second Boy Pete Binks Stortford Tri
Third Boy Alan Findlay Stortford Tri

 

Regional Championships 2011

Upminster Children's Triathlon

Distance Name Club
Tristar Start Girl Sophie Mabbs Tri Force Herts
Tristar 1 Girl Helena Dyce Walden Tri
Tristar 2 Girl Jemima Walker East Essex Tri
Tristar 3 Girl Sophie Alden City of Norwich
Youth Girl Chelsea McKenzie Human Performance Unit
Tristar Start Boy James Lee Tri Sport Epping
Tristar 1 Boy Cameron Lindsay Tri Sport Epping
Tri Tristar 2 Boy Zak Coleman Tri Anglia
Tristar 3 Boy James Tapley Cambridge Tri
Youth Boy James Kidd HPU/Tri Sport Epping

Lakeside Triathlon

Distance Name Club
Junior Girl Alex McKibben Human Performance Unit
Junior Boy Nathan Smoothy Team Viper

Fritton Lake Sprint Triathlon

Distance Name Club
Sprint Lady Beck Schofield Tri Anglia
Sprint Lady Vet Allison Carter Tri Anglia
Sprint Male Oliver Milk Human Performance Unit
Sprint Male Vet Kevin Partridge Tri Sport Epping

Harwich Olympic Triathlon

Distance Name Club
Olympic Lady Kate Hodgkiss Harwich Runners
Olympic Lady Vet Melissa Dowell HPU/Born2Tri
Olympic Male Steve Norris Born2Tri
Olympic Male Vet Paul Fullalove Tri BRJ Huntingdon

Inter-Regional Championship Representatives

Tristar2

Boys: Zak Coleman (Tri Anglia) and Elliot Swallow (Discovery)

Girls: Kiera Tippett and Jemima Walker (both of East Essex)

 

Tristar 3

Boys: James Tapley (Cambridge) and Elliot Bennett (Discovery)

Girls: Sophie Alden (City of Norwich) and Madeleine Henderson (Tri Sport Epping)

 

Youths

James Kidd (HPU), Connor Delaney (HPU) and Sean Watson (Tri Force). 

Molly McKenzie (HPU), Charlotte Harrison (Cambridge) and Sophie Jones (Cambridge)

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...