East

Find an Event

Inspired to #TriLikeMe?

Search over 1000 permitted events to find your next challenge!

Social feed

Hall of Fame 2012

Congratulations to all those who competed in 2012 but the regional honours are reserved for those listed below.

League 2012

Tristar Start

Position Name Club
First Girl Mia O'Brien Cambridge Triathlon Club
Second Girl Franchesca Williamson Harwich Runners
Third Girl Abbi McCallum North Norfolk Tri Club
First Boy Finn Lihoreau Cambridge Tri
Second Boy George Morgan Ipswich Triathlon Club
Third Boy Jonny Horne Cambridge Triathlon Club

Tristar 1

Position Name Club
First Girl Helena Dyce Walden Jnr Tri
Second Girl Sophie Mabbs Tri-Force
Third Girl Felicity Borrett Cambridge Triathlon Club
First Boy Blair Henderson Tri Sport Epping
Second Boy Leon Wheeler East Essex Tri Club
Third Boy James Fraser Walden Junior Tri

Tristar 2

Position Name Club
First Girl Sinead Clark East Essex Triathlon Club
Second Girl sarah brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club
Third Girl issy Wickens ipswich triathlon club
First Boy Elliot Swallow Discovery Tri
Second Boy Peter Cooke Cambridge Triathlon Club
Third Boy Edward Bullock Cambridge Triathlon Club

Tristar 3

Position Name Club
First Girl Sophie Alden Human Performance Unit
Second Girl Madeleine Henderson Tri Sport Epping
Third Girl Kiera Tippett H.P.U
First Boy Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club
Second Boy James Neale East Essex Tri
Third Boy Daniel Crowe Tri-Anglia

Youth

Position Name Club
First Girl Clover Murray Discovery Triathlon Club
Second Girl Alice Maguire West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club
Third Girl Charlotte Wickens Ipswich triathlon club
First Boy Christian Gray East Essex Tri Club
Second Boy Daniel Poulter Cambridge Triathlon Club
Third Boy Ryan Bygrave Human Performance Unit

Adult Open

Position Name Club
First Lady Maxine Burgess Newmarket Cycling and Triathlon Club
Second Lady Sarah Mackintosh Trisportepping
Third Lady Anna Baldwin Born 2 Tri
First Man Adam Gordon East Essex Tri Club
Second Man Matthew Pickett East Essex Tri Club
Third Man Lee Baynton East Essex Tri Club

Adult Veteran 

Position Name Club
First Lady Sue Rogers Cambridge Tri Club
Second Lady Lorna Moulton Dunmow Tri
Third Lady Elisabeth Ross Trisportepping
First Man Alan Findlay Stortford Tri
Second Man Mike Grout East Essex Tri Club
Third Man Richard Hanley Hadleigh Hares  Ac

 

Regional Championships 2012

Upminster Children's Triathlon (Tristar and Youth Championship)

Tristar Start
Franchesca Williamson Harwich Runners
Joshua Vail Cambridge Triathlon Club
Tristar 1  
Helena Dyce Walden Junior Tri
Blair Henderson Tri Sport Epping
Tristar 2  
Sinead Clark East Essex Triathlon Club
Aaron Stone Discovery Tri
Tristar 3  
Sophie Alden Human Performance Unit
Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club
Youth  
Abby Smith Tri Force
James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club

 

Fritton Sprint (Junior Championship)

Distance Name Club
Junior Girl Alex Mcibben Human Performance Unit
Junior Boy Connor Delaney Human Performance Unit

Lakeside Triathlon (Adult Sprint)

Distance Name Club
Sprint Lady Amanda Cannell Farrow Tri
Sprint Lady Vet Ase Baldwin Born2Tri
Sprint Male Andy Dowie East Essex Tri
Sprint Male Vet Wesley Absolom East Essex Tri

Norwich Triathlon (Adult Standard Distance)

Distance Name Club
Olympic Lady Wendy Martin Born2Tri
Olympic Lady Vet Jenny Mayne Tri-Anglia
Olympic Male Iain Robertson Tri-Anglia
Olympic Male Vet Peter Foody Ely Tri

 

Inter-Regional Championship Representatives

Tristar 2  Girls

Sinead Clark (East Essex) 
Sarah Brunton (Cambridge ) 

Tristar 2 Boys
Peter Cooke (Cambridge ) 
Elliot Swallow (Discovery) 

Tristar 3 Girls
Sophie Alden (HPU) 20000
Madeleine Henderson (TSE) 
(res) Jemima Walker (East Essex) 

Tristar 3 Boys
Finn Barnes (Cambridge)
George Cook (TSE) 

Youth Girls
Molly McKenzie (HPU)
Abby Smith (Tri Force)
Sophie Jones (Cambridge)

Youth Boys
James Kidd (HPU)
James Tapley (Cambridge)
Oliver Swallow (Discovery)

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...