Home Nation Membership

Are you covered?

Insurance is just one of many Home Nation Membership benefits, but means you can train and race with confidence all year round!

British Championships Kick Off for 2024

Published:

This weekend saw the 2024 British Championships season kick with the Duathlon and Paraduathlon Championships at Oulton Park.

There are eight British Championships in 2024 that cover various multisport disciplines and distances, with British Triathlon Core and Ultimate members eligible to become British champion. See when this year’s championships are here: https://www.britishtriathlon.org/british-championships.  

The British Paraduathlon Championships also doubled up as the first race of the British Triathlon Paratri Super Series for 2024. The race saw the athletes complete a 2.5km run of the Oulton Park track followed by a 10km bike leg, before ending with a 1.25km run.

Position

Name

Classification

Category

Time

1

Claire Cashmore

PTS5

Female

00:39:31

1

Oliver SCOTT

PTS5

Open

00:37:51

2

Jack GREEN

PTS5

Open

00:38:58

3

Florian COMBE

PTS5

Open

00:39:06

1

Hattie WOODHOUSE

PTS2

Female

00:57:25

1

Ethan DENT

PTS2

Open

00:49:58

2

Nathanael HILL

PTS2

Open

01:27:33

1

Sophie GREEN

PTV1

Female

00:47:06

2

Gemma PETERMAN

PTV1

Female

00:55:26

1

Dave Ellis

PTV1

Open

00:34:17

2

Harry HUGHES

PTV1

Open

00:42:30

3

Nat COSTIGAN

PTV1

Open

00:43:36

1

Colin Wallace

PTS4

Open

00:40:48

2

Michael FOX

PTS4

Open

00:43:09

3

Ben MOLNAR

PTS4

Open

00:49:59

 

The British Duathlon Championships were split into five-year age categories, with the British champions pre-qualifying for next year’s World and European Championships. The racing consisted of an 8.6km run, 38km bike and second 4.3km run.

Position

Name

Age Group

Category

Time

1

Christos TZELIS

17-18

Open

01:44:23

1

Millie SMITH

20-24

Female

01:55:47

2

Aoibh CLARKE

20-24

Female

01:57:28

1

Will DRAPER

20-24

Open

01:34:47

2

Adam DART

20-24

Open

01:40:31

3

Harvey PETCHER

20-24

Open

02:37:03

1

Tilly BLAND

25-29

Female

02:06:04

2

Rebecca PARKIN

25-29

Female

02:06:13

3

Helen JONES

25-29

Female

02:10:45

1

Jamie PHILPOTT

25-29

Open

01:37:15

2

James LONSDALE

25-29

Open

01:40:00

3

Peter DOUGLASS

25-29

Open

01:47:42

1

Emily VARLEY

30-34

Female

01:57:07

2

Hayley WELLS

30-34

Female

01:58:33

3

Alice WILKINS

30-34

Female

02:22:15

1

Matthew NELSON

30-34

Open

01:34:23

2

Matt CHIPPING

30-34

Open

01:34:57

3

James HODGSON

30-34

Open

01:39:07

1

Katie LATHAM

35-39

Female

02:07:36

2

Sarah WATTS

35-39

Female

02:23:36

1

Nick OEHRING

35-39

Open

01:45:33

2

Will BEAUCHAMP

35-39

Open

01:49:13

3

Joe COOPER

35-39

Open

01:50:48

1

Karina KAUFMANN

40-44

Female

02:03:06

2

Yoko OKADA

40-44

Female

02:05:20

3

Emma COCHRANE

40-44

Female

02:09:56

1

Alex DOHERTY

40-44

Open

01:43:03

2

Simon HALL

40-44

Open

01:45:25

3

Stephen MAGRATH

40-44

Open

01:46:50

1

Marie BRUSH

45-49

Female

02:01:37

2

Ruth ANNESS

45-49

Female

02:04:44

3

Karen SMITH

45-49

Female

02:22:44

1

Donald BROOKS

45-49

Open

01:39:28

2

Luke WORTHINGTON

45-49

Open

01:44:44

3

Owen JAMES

45-49

Open

01:45:04

1

Marianne CARPENTER

50-54

Female

02:05:08

2

Gwen KINSEY

50-54

Female

02:07:53

3

Nicola KING

50-54

Female

02:11:37

1

Karen MURPHY

55-59

Female

02:04:22

2

Jayne BALDWIN

55-59

Female

02:16:00

3

Valerie MARTIN

55-59

Female

02:19:05

1

Chris NICOLL

55-59

Open

01:46:38

2

Mark GLYNN

55-59

Open

01:54:33

3

Ian LAVERIE

55-59

Open

01:55:07

1

Janine PATTISON

60-64

Female

02:29:40

2

Laraine GIBBINS

60-64

Female

02:38:51

1

Kevin BEXLEY

60-64

Open

01:54:59

2

Ed NICOLL

60-64

Open

01:57:26

3

Neil HUNTER

60-64

Open

01:57:34

1

Barbara HOLMES

65-69

Female

02:20:01

2

Pat GOODALL

65-69

Female

02:52:08

1

Paul HASLAM

65-69

Open

02:02:34

2

Simon JONES

65-69

Open

02:08:01

3

David IANSON

65-69

Open

02:08:24

1

Yvonne TWELVETREE

70-74

Female

02:51:22

2

Teresa HOLLINS

70-74

Female

03:06:15

1

Robert PEARSON

70-74

Open

02:17:12

2

Robert HODGSON

70-74

Open

02:19:40

3

Paul BELCHER

70-74

Open

02:30:22

1

Mick ANGLIM

75-79

Open

02:26:40

2

Richard FILE

75-79

Open

02:50:51

3

Peter SIMPSON

75-79

Open

02:55:38

1

Vernon THOMAS

80-85

Open

03:03:03

 

You can find out more about the 2024 British Championships and British Triathlon membership to be eligible to compete through the buttons below.  

British Championships

British Triathlon Home Nation Membership

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...