North West

Find an Event

Inspired to #TriLikeMe?

Search over 1000 permitted events to find your next challenge!

Social feed

Senior Series Results

2015 North West Club League Results

The current leaders in the men's league are Bolton Tri Club and the current leaders in the women's league are Mersey Tri Club. The points scored so far and current club standings are as follows: 

Men's League

League Position Club League Points
1 Bolton Tri Club  273
2 Mersey Tri 189
3 Rochdale Tri Club 188
4 Tri Clan 181
5 Warrington Tri Club 142
6 Tri Lakeland 139
7 Knutsford Tri 132
8 St Helens Tri Club 128
9 Chester Tri 126
10 Blackpool Aquatics 112
11 Carlisle Tri Club 100
12 Manchester Tri 97
13 Arragons Cumbrian Tri Club 96
14 Team Deane 95
15 Pendle Tri 84
15 Tri Preston 84
15 Rossendale Tri 84
18 Tri Team Wigan 83
19 Ribble Valley Tri 80
20 Kendal Tri 79
21 Harry Middleton Cycling Club 73
22 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners 50
23 Lostock AC & Tri Club 47
23 Chorley Athletic and Tri Club 47
25 West Pennine Road Club 46
25 Ulverston Tri Club 46
27 Altrincham Tri Club 44
28 Stockport Tri Club 42
28 West Cumbria Tri 42
30 Tri Rivington 41
30 The Tri Market 41
32 West Lancs Tri Club 40
33 Tri Guru Tri Club 39
33 SleekerSwim Swim Triathlon 39
35 Preston Harriers 38
36 Total Tri Training 37
36 COLT 37

 

Women's League

League Position Club League Points
1 Mersey Tri Club 229
2 Tri Preston 192
2 Chester Tri 192
4 Manchester Tri 145
5 Bolton Tri Club  144
6 Rochdale Tri 143
7 Arragons Cumbrian Tri Club 142
8 COLT 138
9 St Helens Tri 94
10 Kendal Tri 93
11 Tri Lakeland 91
12 Knutsford Tri 89
13 Stockport Tri Club 87
14 Pendle Tri 50
15 Carlisle Tri Club 49
15 Ulverston Tri Club 49
17 Chorley Athletic and Tri 48
17 Tri Clan 48
19 Invictus Tri Club (Wigan) 45
20 East Lancs Road Club 44
20 Team Deane 44
20 Rossendale Tri 44

There are 3 races left in the season. The next race in the club league will be Helvellyn Middle Distance on 6th September, followed by Fleetwood Sprint distance on the 20th September and finally Oulton Park Autumn Duathlon (Sprint Distance) on the 4th October.

Please note that the Salford Quays Aquathlon that was due to happen on the 11th August was cancelled due to blue green algae in the dock so does not form part of this years series.

Club points for each race can be found here. For details about how points are calculated see the rules page.

 

2015 Senior Series Championship Results

North West Sprint Distance Championships at Boundary Breeze

The overall winners of the 2015 North West Sprint Distance Championships are Alex Lawton (TORQ) and Vanessa Townshend (Tri Preston). The full list of winners is as follows:

  Mens Womens
1st Overall Alex Lawton (TORQ) Vanessa Townshend (Tri Preston)
1st Seniors (20-39) Alex Lawton (TORQ) Sarah Harrison (Stockport Tri Club)
1st Juniors (17-19) Daniel Brint (Tri Team Wigan) Kathryn Hewitt (Manchester Tri Club)
1st Vets (40+) Dave Connor (Unattached) Vanessa Townshend (Tri Preston)
1st Super Vets (50+) Carl Bibby (The Tri Market) Julie Harrison (Bott Cycle Team)

 

North West Standard Distance Championships at Southport Marine Lake Triathlon

The overall winners of the 2015 North West Standard Distance Championships are Alex Lawton (TORQ) and Rebecca Brand (Manchester Tri Club). The full list of winners is as follows:

  Mens Womens
1st Overall Alex Lawton (TORQ) Rebecca Brand (Manchester Tri Club)
1st Seniors (20-39) Alex Lawton (TORQ) Rebecca Brand (Manchester Tri Club)
1st Juniors (17-19) None None
1st Vets (40+) Dave Connor (Unattached) Vanessa Townshend (Tri Preston)
1st Super Vets (50+) Paul Dunn (The Endurance Store) Louise Rowe (City of Lancaster Tri Club)

 

North West Duathlon Championships at Carlisle Duathlon

The overall winners of the 2015 North West Duathlon Championships are Alex Lawton (TORQ) and Samantha Howard (Mersey Tri Club). The full list of winners is as follows:

  Mens Womens
1st Overall Alex Lawton (TORQ) Samantha Howard (Mersey Tri)
1st Seniors (20-39) Alex Lawton (TORQ) Samantha Howard (Mersey Tri)
1st Juniors (17-19) None None
1st Vets (40+) Dave Connor (Unattached) Karen Bridge (Arragons Cumbrian Tri Club)
1st Super Vets (50+) Chris Davison (Carlisle Tri Club) None

Photos of the presentation can be found here

Hall of Fame

Please click HERE to download the previous list of winners dating back to 1988!

2014 Senior Series Final Results

Congratulations to Alex Lawton (TORQ) and Samantha Dean-Howard (Mersey Tri) who are the 2014 Senior Series Champions. 

Alex is also the 2014 Standard Distance and Sprint Distance mens champion and Samantha is the Duathlon and Standard Distance womens Champion. The men's Duathlon Champion is Alex Foster (Astley & Tyldesley), who also wins 2nd overall in the series. The women's Sprint Champion, is Lucy Scott (Knutsford Tri) for the second year running.

In the club league, congratulations to Manchester Tri Club, who take the double, winning the men's shield for the first time since 2010 and winning the women's shield back from Chester, despite Mersey Tri's domination for most of this season. The  runners up are Bolton Tri in 2nd place and Carlisle Tri in 3rd in the men's league and Mersey Tri in 2nd place and Chester Tri in 3rd in the women's league.

The full results are as follows:

    Duathlon Championships Standard Distance Championships Sprint Championships Series Club League
Mens 1stOverall Alex Foster (Astley & Tyldesley RR) Alex Lawton (TORQ) Alex Lawton (TORQ) Alex Lawton (TORQ) Manchester Tri Club
2ndoverall Andrew Horn (COLT) Paul Skipper (Mersey Tri) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan) Alex Foster (Astley & Tyldesley RR)
3rdOverall Paul Savage (Man Tri) Nick Allen (Rochdale Tri) Hamish Shaw (TORQ) John Oliver (Blackpool Aquatics)
1stJuniors (17-19) None None None None
1st Vets (40+) Mark Russell (Bolton Tri) Nick Allen (Rochdale Tri) Mark Russell (Bolton Tri) John Oliver (Blackpool Aquatics)
1stSuper Vets (50+) Paul Beckett (Bramhall Runners) Lee Benson (Man Tri) Andy Crawshaw (Trieasy) Steven Bamber (Unattached)
Womens 1stOverall Samantha Dean-Howard (Mersey Tri) Samantha Dean-Howard (Mersey Tri) Lucy Scott (Knutsford Tri) Samantha Dean-Howard (Mersey Tri) Manchester Tri Club
2ndoverall Helen Alexander (Mersey Tri) Rebecca Brand (Man Tri) Andrea Baker (Rochdale Tri) Helen Alexander (Mersey Tri)
3rdOverall Gail Hoyle (Tri Preston) Alison Leavens (Chester Tri) Jessica Archer-Clowes (Chester Tri) Gail Hoyle (Tri Preston)
1stJuniors (17-19) None Josie Cane (Tri Guru Tri Club) Lucy Scott (Knutsford Tri) None
1st Vets (40+) Gail Hoyle (Tri Preston) Alison Leavens (Chester Tri) Linda Whittaker (Astley & Tyldesley RR) Gail Hoyle (Tri Preston)
1stSuper Vets (50+) Kath Smith (Carlisle Tri) Teresa Hollins (Rochdale Tri) Jill Carlin (Warrington Tri Club) Teresa Hollins (Rochdale Tri)

The full series results spreadsheet can be downloaded HERE.

Any queries should be sent to Jane O’Brien at northwestseries@gmail.com before 11th October at which point results will be considered final.

All winners will be notified via email and awards will be given out at the North West Region Presentation Night on Saturday 15th November at the Lancashire Manor Hotel in Pimbo. Tickets will be available shortly and details about how to book will appear on this page.

2013 Results

To download the full spreadsheet of results please click HERE

    Duathlon Championships Standard Distance Championships Sprint Championships Series Club League
Mens 1stOverall Alex Lawton (MTC) Paul Skipper (Mersey Tri) Alex Lawton (MTC) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan) Mersey Tri
2ndoverall Alex Foster (Astley & Tyldesley RR) Ian Shackcloth (Unattached) Chris Standidge (Torq) Andrew Bray (Unattached)
3rdOverall Phil Ellison (Ashurst Bike Club) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan) Alex Foster (Astley & Tyldesley RR) Paul Skipper (Mersey Tri)
1stJuniors (17-19) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan) Thomas Kneller (Tri Team Wigan)
1stVets (40+) Andrew Bray (Unattached) Roberto Conte (Mersey Tri) Tony Cullen (Chester Tri) Andrew Bray (Unattached)
1stSuper Vets (50+) Adam Bolton (TriClan) Kenny Begley (City of Chester Tri) David Lovatt (Ashurst Bike Club) Stuart Carter (Bolton Tri)
Womens 1stOverall Naoimh McMahon (Tri Preston) Rebecca Brand (MTC) Lucy Scott (Knutsford Tri Club) Helen Alexander (Mersey Tri) Chester Tri
2ndoverall None Sophia Rees (City of Chester Tri) Charlotte Wormleighton (None) None
3rdOverall None Alison Leavens (City of Chester Tri Club) Helen Alexander (Mersey Tri) None
1stJuniors (17-19) None None Lucy Scott (Knutsford Tri Club) None
1stVets (40+) None Alison Leavens (City of Chester Tri Club) Charlotte Wormleighton (None) None
1stSuper Vets (50+) None None None None

If you have any questions relating to this area, please contact:

Kate Offord, North West Senior Series Coordinator

Email: northwestseries@gmail.com

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...