What's coming up?

Published:

A massive weekend of racing with World Series, Paratriathlon World Series and Multisport World Championship races headlining the action.

Jump to: MS Amlin World Triathlon BermudaMilan ITU World Paratriathlon Series | Pontevedra ITU Multisport World ChampionshipsQuarteira ETU Triathlon European CupIronman 70.3 MarbellaIronman Texas | Challenge Gran Canaria

 

MS Amlin World Triathlon Bermuda

The sad news was revealed last week that island favourite, Flora Duffy, was withdrawing from the event due to injury and wouldn't be able to compete for a second consecutive victory in front of her home crowd. The strength of field however remains high with Katie Zaferes (USA), who  picked up bronze behind Vicky Holland in a photo finish last year, no doubt a main contender to the female British line up as she looks to back up her early season victory in Abu Dhabi.

In the Men's race Jonathan Brownlee begins his 2019 World Series campaign, having opted to take a short break from racing following Super League Singapore. Having not raced in Bermuda's 2018 debut on the series calendar, which was dominated by the three Norwegians Stornes, Blummenfelt and Iden, Brownlee can look forward to a challenging course that includes 'Corkscrew hill' and potenitial for a bike breakaway.

Coverage of the races will be live on Saturday 27 April via the BBC Sport Website and Connected TV in addition to streaming via www.triathlonlive.tv:

Additional highlights will be shown on Monday 29 April, BBC Two, from 10:45 to 12:00

Preview Start Lists 

 

Milan ITU World Paratriathlon Series

Nikki Barlett will be guiding Alison Peasgood (PTVI) this weekend.

The opening event of the World Paratriathlon Series is in Milan this weekend, with the further two stops throughout the year being Yokohama in May and Montreal following in June. 

The Milan course begins with a single 750m circuit on the city’s Idroscalo lake, purpose built in the 1930s as a seaplane port. As such, its long, slender shape makes it a perfect bike circuit, up and down its flat eastern flank three times for the 20km ride before a three-lap run on the opposite bank closes out the race.

With two current world champions in Hannah Moore (PTS4) and Dave Ellis (PTVI, guided by Mark Buckingham), and Paralympic gold medallist Andy Lewis (PTS2) just a few of the British names on the start lists, the British Paratriathlon team looking to contine the fine performances seen at last years Grand final on the Gold Coast

Men: Joseph Townsend (PTWC), Andy Lewis (PTS2), Steven Crowley (PTS4), George Peasgood (PTS5), Dave Ellis guided by Mark Buckingham (PTVI)

Women: Hannah Moore (PTS4), Alison Peasgood guided by Nikki Bartlett (PTVI)

Preview Start Lists

 

Pontevedra ITU Multisport World Championships

World class fields of multisport athletes are inbound to the north-west of Spain to contest across five ITU World Championships. The schedule includes duathlon, cross triathlon, aquathlon, aquabike and long distance triathlon, with the Great Britain Age-Group team acheiving a medal haul of 119 (including 37 gold) in 2018 at Fyn, Denmark

In total nearly 4,000 athletes will represent 52 countries and regions across 27 April - 4 May 2019, with the 927 competing athletes set to star for Great Britain forming the largests team of any nation.

Start Lists:

Preview

 

Quarteira ETU Triathlon European Cup

Ben Dijkstra picked up bronze at the Huelva ETU Cup in March.

The coastal Portuguese town in the Algarve region hosts a double header this weekend with a Senior European Cup on Saturday followed by a Junior European Cup on Sunday. Ben Dijkstra enters the race on the back of a podium finish in Huelva last month and is joined by fellow Loughborough Triathlon Performance Centre members Sophie Alden and James Teagle in the senior event.

Junior World Duathlon Champion, Matthew Willis, and Junior World Triathlon Silver medallist, Erin Walace, are the standout British names on the junior start list - with a total of 14 'Next Generation' athletes set to compete.

Men: Ben Dijkstra, James Teagle, Matthew Willis, Marcus Dey, Calum Young, Noah Canby, Daniel Dixon, Roberto Gibson

Women: Sophie Alden, Erin Wallace, Sinead Clark, Rebecca Brayer, Rosie Allen, Libby Coleman, Annabel Morton, Sophia Green, Freya Thompson

*(Junior European Cup athletes italicised)

Senior Start Lists Junior Start Lists

 

Ironman 70.3 Marbella

Double Olympic champion Alistair Brownlee celebrated his birthday this week, and is also on his first start list of the season as he heads to the Spanish Coast del Sol for Ironman 70.3 Marbella. Briton's Suzie Richards and Robert Brundish join Brownlee in the Mediterranean, with the event offering qualification spots to the 2019 Ironman 70.3 World Championship in Nice, France.

Start Lists

 

Ironman Texas

Six British athletes are set to compete in Texas this weekend as Ironman hosts it's North American Championships. The event offers qualification spots to the 2019 Ironman World Championship in Kona, Hawaii. Catch live coverage of the pro race in The Woodlands, Texas, on the IRONMAN Now page.

Men: Will Clarke, Joe Skipper, Pete Dyson, Sam Proctor

Women: Kimberley Morrison, Sarah Lewis

Start Lists

 

Challenge Gran Canaria

Emma Pallant returns to the island, having won this race two year ago, for the second race of the Challenge Family European season. Having picked up a bronze at the recent opener in Salou, Thomas Davies will be looking to continue his good form with a number of further British athletes on the start list.  

Men: Thomas Davies, Luke Pollard, Chris Silver, David Bishop, Sam Pictor

Women: Emma Pallant, Caroline Livesey

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...